Friday, September 4

Mini-Pattabi rocks !!

This is the story of a tamil family and the glory that their son bought to the tamil community ... Husband, Pattabi was working for an IT company as programmer and wife,ambujam was the admin incharge at an MNC. After 7-8 years of hard work, Pattabi got promoted and was transferred to the US( bay area ,of course). After several years of wedlock Mini Pattabi was born.

Mini Pattabi grew fast and was exceptionally intelligent for a kid his age. On his first day in grade four ..

Mini pattabi's teacher said, "Let's begin by reviewing some American history:--Who said 'Give me Liberty, or giveme Death?'"

She saw a sea of blank faces, except for Mini-pattabi, who had his hand up. "Patrick Henry, 1775."

She said.” Very good! Who said 'Government of the People, by the People, for the People, shall not perish from the Earth'"?

-Again, no response except from Mini Pattabi. "Abraham Lincoln, 1863.", said Mini Pattabi.

The teacher snapped at the class, "Class, you should be ashamed. Mini Pattabi, who is new to our country, knows more about its history than you do.

This riled the class a bit.

At that point, a student in the back said, "I'm gonna puke".

The teacher glares and asks "All right! Now, who said that?"

Again,Mini Pattabi says, "George Bush [Sr.] to the Japanese Prime Minister, 1991."

Now furious, another student yells, "Oh yeah? S**k this!"

Mini Pattabi jumps out of his chair, excitedly waving his hand and shouts to the teacher, "Bill Clinton, to Monica Lewinsky, 1997!"

Now with almost a mob hysteria someone said, "You little s**t. If you say anything else, I'll kill you."

---Mini Pattabi frantically yells at the top of his voice,"[California Congressman] Gary Condit to intern Chandra Levy 2001."(The teacher fainted.)

And as the class gathered around the teacher on the floor, someone said, "Oh shit, we're f**ked!" ---and Mini Pattabi said, "Americans,... in Iraq,2004!"

PS :This is obviously a very popular joke and several versions can be found on the net. No offense to Mini pattabi and family.. Am sure they are a hardworking family and wont mind me trumpeting their son's exploits..I hope the joke was half as funny as i thought it to be ;-)

16 comments:

Tarun Goel said...

Mini-Pattabi Rocks!!
I wonder what made mini-pattabi so smart and intelligent??
Was it "ham~burger", Indians r never so smart or may be there r too many incidences like this to remember :P

Smita said...

lol!!

BTW whats Pattabi???

Renu said...

Hillarious:)

Gayathri said...

LOL..yeah i've heard a diff version with Toshiba,and not mini pattabhi..
it was funny though :D

vimmuuu said...

LOL, Nice one !!!

@ Smita : Pattabi is somethng to eat !! for Gods sake woman, thats a NAME !!!

Smita said...

@ Vimmuuu

YdA YTYATS??? Ha!!! IYD :D

Go Figure!!!!

WhatsInAName said...

ROFL!
i have heard that joke but I love this new twist in the tale!
Pattabi??? ROFL!
I must send this to my cousin, Pattabi

Deeps said...

Hilarious!its so good to see you back in your wittiest best,bhargavi :)

Angel's Flight said...

would not be surprised, if there is some Pattabi out there who is actually living this joke out :))

Divya said...

hehehe :D first time Im hearing this , but good one

:: flyingstars :: said...

Now thats really cool...Mini-Pattabi is a winner....I guess you can draw another message from this story that the best is when you stand tall among others in spite of the adversities....lovely one...ROFL!

verbivorehere said...

ROFL!!! loved it!!! hahahahah did it really hapen? no na?

Shayari said...

Sooper joke :D

aliceinneverland said...

Rotf... but this word pattabi sorta intrigues me at the moment :P

avdi said...

Yeh I have read one gujju version, and one or two others. But it is a lovely joke.

JD said...

lol.. this was hilarious. I am new to ur blog and yes i do like ur occupation :-)